Black Rhino (Diceros Bicornis)
Very rare and hard to find, the Black Rhino are only available from a very select few wildlife reserves and farms – and African Wildlife Exports is one of them. Now, adding the Black Rhinos to your ranch, zoo, wildlife sanctuary or farm, has never been easier. We do all of the preparation as well as take care of the health certificates and permits, everything that is needed for this export.
About The Black Rhino
These enormous, huge-bodied animals can weigh up to 1400kg/3100lbs and are very dangerous. Black Rhinos are known to attack both humans and vehicles without provocation and for no apparent reason. They possess extremely poor vision that likely lends assist to their cantankerous and aggressive attitude, provoking them to attack the moment that they hear anything simply because they cannot see to determine the level of the possible threat. However, to make up for its bad eyesight, the Black Rhino has very good hearing and smell senses.
Black Rhinos like very thick bushes as they only eat trees, unlike their cousin the White Rhino which prefers grass. Black Rhinos are the smaller of the two African species but the most noticeable difference, other than the darker color, is that the black rhino has a hooked upper lip. This pointed lip helps them feed on the leaves of those bushes and trees and the white rhino has a square lip.
Never Underestimate The Black Rhino
Black rhinos have two horns and occasionally a third, small posterior horn. These large animals can run up to 45kmh/28mph, meaning that you shouldn’t underestimate their speed just because of their large size, and the track of the Black Rhino can be up to 25cm/10inches wide. With the exception of breeding season, Black Rhinos always walk alone and the female’s pregnancy period is an astonishing 450 days and their calves can weigh up to 45kg/100lbs.
In Afrikiaans they are called “Swart Renoster” and in Venda they are known as “Thema” but in every language they are extremely majestic, yet dangerous, animals. Thanks to persistent conservation efforts across Africa, like those practiced by the senior partner of African Wildlife Exports, John Hume, a well-known South African rhino conservator and breeder, black rhino numbers have doubled from their historic low 20 years ago.
While poaching and illegal black-market trafficking of rhino horn continues to haunt the species, the legal export of black rhinos by caring breeders that are truly intent on the survival and proliferation of the species is paramount. Imagine the joy and wonder of your visitors as they gaze upon this wondrous creature, while you’re doing your part to ensure their longevity.
According to the World Wildlife Organization, there are between 5,042 and 5,455 black rhinos today, and John Hume currently has 1,400 of them. That’s how much we care about this breed and how hard pressed you’ll be to find a black rhino exporter that knows more about these animals, or that can provide you with as much training and support as African Wildlife Exports provides to all of our clients.
The Black Rhino is very rare and hard to find. Only very few farms and wildlife reserves in South Africa have these animals. Black Rhino is also on the critically endangered species list.
The Black Rhino is very dangerous and will attack humans and vehicles for no apparent reason. This aggressive attitude is due to the fact that the Black Rhino has very poor eye vision and thus he will attack as soon as he hears something. To make up for its bad eyesight, it has very good smell and hearing senses.
These huge bodied animals can weigh up to 1400kg. Black Rhino’s skin colour is also darker than the colour of the White Rhino.
They like very thick bushes as they only eat trees, unlike the white rhino who prefer grass. These animals can run up to 45 km/h and people should not underestimate their speed due to their large bodies.
The track of the rhino can be up to 25 cm wide. In Afrikaans they are called “Swart Renoster” and in Venda “Thema”.
Black rhino walks alone, and only walk together during breeding season. The pregnancy period is 450 days and calves can weigh more than 45kg with birth.